top of page

Muslim Wedding Budget Singapore 2026: Full Cost Guide

A couple in traditional attire signs documents at a floral-adorned wedding ceremony. Guests are seated in the background. Logo: "De Hall".
A beautiful Muslim wedding in Singapore, featuring a joyful couple surrounded by elegant floral arrangements in a warm and inviting venue.

Most Muslim wedding budget guides in Singapore bury the real numbers inside vague ranges and unattributed estimates. This guide does the opposite. It builds the budget from verified, named sources — De Hall's own 2026 published pricing as the primary anchor, government data for the legal fees, and clearly labelled secondary estimates for everything else. Every figure that cannot be verified carries an explicit source tag. None of it is dressed up as fact.


Key Takeaway

A Muslim wedding in Singapore costs fromS$8,000 for a 15-pax micro nikahtoS$34,500 for a 100-pax small weddingat a dedicated halal ballroom on published nett rates — no service charge, no GST added on top (De Hall 2026, primary source). Venue and halal catering consume 40–50% of most Muslim wedding budgets (The Iris, 2025–2026 estimate). The single most preventable cost blowout in Singapore weddings is "++" pricing — a S$20,000 "++" quote becomes S$23,980 after standard charges.


What a Muslim Wedding in Singapore Costs in 2026

The clearest published reference point for a Muslim wedding budget in Singapore comes from De Hall's own 2026 pricing model. It starts from S$50 per pax nett for weekday daytime bookings, with three all-in package tiers that cover the most common wedding scales. Those tiers — Micro, Small Wedding, and the per-pax rate for larger receptions — anchor every budget discussion that follows in this article.


De Hall's Three-Tier Pricing Model as the Budget Reference

De Hall publishes its pricing in nett rates: the quoted figure is the final figure, with no service charge or GST stacked on top. The full 2026 package breakdown shows three tiers.

Package Tier

Guest Count

Starting Price

Pricing Type

Micro Wedding

15 pax

From S$8,000

All-in nett ✅

Small Wedding

Up to 100 pax

From S$34,500

All-in nett ✅

Half-Day / Full-Day

200–500 pax

From S$50/pax

Per-pax nett ✅

Each tier includes an air-conditioned ballroom (three to seven hours), basic pelamin, halal buffet from an in-house MUIS-aligned kitchen, sound system, prayer room, bridal room, and on-site event support. Therefore, a couple comparing De Hall against other options should compare total all-in costs — not individual line items in isolation.


What these packages do not include: kompang procession, full pelamin upgrade with lighting and florals, live stations, emcee or live band, photography and videography, custom wedding cake, and wedding car. Those add-ons are priced separately and confirmed during the free consultation. The micro wedding guide De Hall publishes covers the full cost picture for intimate celebrations — including what couples typically spend on each add-on category in 2026.


The Total Budget Picture by Scale

Once add-ons are factored in, the all-in Muslim wedding budget at De Hall works out as follows — using De Hall's own published base rates plus typical add-on ranges from their 2026 guides (add-on figures are estimates; verify all with De Hall during consultation):

  • 15–50 pax micro: S$8,000–S$25,000 all-in (De Hall 2026, primary)

  • 50–100 pax small wedding: S$19,000–S$34,500 all-in (De Hall 2026, primary)

  • 200–500 pax full reception: starts from S$10,000 at S$50/pax base (200 pax), rising to S$25,000+ at 500 pax, before add-ons (De Hall per-pax rate, primary)

For context, hotel ballrooms in Singapore charge S$80–S$150 per pax for similar-format halal wedding packages, according to Bananainvite's 2026 dataset (labeled estimate — verify with each hotel). A 300-pax hotel wedding consequently runs S$24,000–S$45,000 in catering and venue costs alone, before photography, attire, and entertainment.


ROMM and Nikah Fees: The Fixed Legal Costs

Every Muslim couple in Singapore registers their marriage through the Registry of Muslim Marriages (ROMM) before the akad nikah. These costs are fixed, small, and identical regardless of wedding scale. Budget for them separately from your event costs — they do not change whether you host 15 guests or 500.


ROMM Application Fees — Verified Government Data

The ROMM application fee is S$39 for couples where at least one party is a Singapore citizen or Permanent Resident, applying with Wali's consent. Both-foreigner couples pay S$128. These figures are gazetted under the Administration of Muslim Law Act (AMLA) and published on Singapore's Our Marriage Journey government portal. Two further categories exist: applications without Wali's consent cost S$100; applications involving parties under 21 cost S$120. Confirm your applicable category before submitting.


ROMM requires submission at least 21 days before the intended nikah date. Each application expires 150 days from submission. De Hall's 2026 ROMM registration guide covers the full step-by-step process — including Singpass submission, the Bersamamu appointment, the VDSD declaration, and kadi selection — for couples who want the complete procedural picture.


Mahar and Tok Kadi: What Couples Actually Pay

The mahar (mas kahwin) is the compulsory Islamic gift from the groom to the bride. Singapore sets the legal minimum at S$100 in cash or items of equivalent value — a requirement stated in the ROMM application and confirmed by SingaporeLegalAdvice.com citing AMLA. Most families give considerably more. The legal validity of the nikah, however, requires only S$100.


The tok kadi (Kadi or Naib Kadi) solemnises the nikah and travels to the venue. Couples customarily prepare a token of appreciation for the kadi's time and transport. The Iris's 2025–2026 budget guide estimates this at S$80–S$100 (estimate — confirm directly with your chosen kadi, as this is a customary gesture, not a fixed charge). The hantaran is culturally negotiated between families and carries no legal weight under AMLA — a nikah is fully valid without it.


Venue Options — What Each Tier Actually Delivers

Venue choice is the single most consequential budget decision a Muslim couple makes in Singapore. It determines guest count, which drives catering costs, which sets the floor for décor and photography. Get the venue decision right first, and the rest of the budget aligns naturally.


CC Halls and HDB Void Decks

Community centre halls and HDB void decks offer the lowest venue entry cost — starting from around S$70 for water and electricity usage, according to The Iris's 2025–2026 estimate (verify current rates with your specific town council or CC before budgeting). This base fee, however, excludes everything else: tentage, catering, furniture, AV equipment, and décor. A void deck Malay wedding typically hosts 800–1,500 guests; total costs including tentage, halal catering, and basic décor run S$15,000–S$30,000, according to Bananainvite's 2026 dataset of over 500 Singapore Malay weddings (labeled estimate). The void deck format suits couples who prioritise scale and community atmosphere over comfort and logistics simplicity.


Mosque Packages

Many Singapore mosques offer nikah solemnisation and function hall packages. The Iris's 2025–2026 estimates put mosque packages at S$500–S$2,200 depending on the mosque and inclusions (estimate — verify with the specific mosque). Some mosque nikah packages cover only two hours with limited seating. Mosque venues serve couples who want a spiritually centred solemnisation. They do not typically support large receptions.


Dedicated Halal Wedding Ballrooms: The De Hall Model

Dedicated halal wedding venues deliver the most transparent cost structure in the Singapore Muslim wedding market. De Hall's nett pricing model means the quoted rate is the invoice rate — no service charge, no GST, no surprises at signing. The S$8,000 Micro starting point and S$34,500 Small Wedding ceiling cover the most common Muslim wedding scales in Singapore, with the S$50/pax rate extending the model to full receptions of 200–500 guests.


The venue itself — 14,000 sq ft across two joinable ballrooms at Tai Seng Centre, two minutes from Tai Seng MRT on the Circle Line — is built specifically for Muslim celebrations: alcohol-free by policy, MUIS-aligned halal kitchen, dedicated prayer room, bridal room, and a gender-sensitive layout. The venue gallery shows the space across different setup formats and guest scales. The Full Wedding Package page details the exact inclusions for each tier.


Hotel Ballrooms

Hotel ballrooms sit at the premium end. Verified published data confirms this: Holiday Inn Singapore Atrium's Malay wedding package for a minimum of 150 pax starts from S$148 nett per person (published on the hotel's own site). On the Bananainvite 2026 dataset, hotel halal packages across Singapore run S$80–S$150/pax, with 5-star venues (Marina Bay Sands, Grand Hyatt) at S$120–S$150 and 4-star venues at S$80–S$100 (Bananainvite 2026, labeled estimate — verify with each hotel). Hotels frequently use "++" billing, which adds approximately 20% to every quoted rate. That calculation is addressed in full below.


Halal Catering: The Per-Pax Math That Changes Everything

Catering charges per guest — so your guest count multiplies directly against your per-pax rate. The single most common Muslim wedding budget error in Singapore is comparing per-pax rates across different service tiers as if they represent equivalent products. They do not.


Four Tiers, Four Different Products

Format

Per-Pax Rate

What This Covers

What It Excludes

Source

Void deck basic buffet

S$10–S$15/pax

Food only

Tentage, furniture, AV, décor, permits

Bananainvite 2026 (est.)

Economy venue buffet

~S$20/pax

Food + basic service

Venue hire, pelamin, entertainment

The Iris 2025–26 (est.)

Premium buffet / set menu

S$18–S$30/pax

Food + plating/service

Verify inclusions with venue

Bananainvite 2026 (est.)

All-in nett ballroom

From S$50/pax nett

Venue + buffet + AV + basic décor + coordination

Kompang, full pelamin upgrade, photography, emcee

De Hall primary ✅

A couple comparing a S$15/pax void deck caterer against De Hall's S$50/pax is not comparing equivalent offers. The S$15/pax excludes tentage (S$3,000–S$8,000), furniture, AV, décor, and permits. The S$50/pax nett includes ballroom, catering, AV, basic pelamin, and coordination — with no hidden charges. The total cost comparison at 200 pax tells the real story: void deck at S$15 × 800 guests (typical void deck scale) = S$12,000 in catering alone, before adding S$3,000–S$8,000 in tentage and S$2,000–S$5,000 in décor. De Hall at S$50 × 200 guests = S$10,000, all-in nett, for an air-conditioned ballroom.


The Nett Advantage Over "++" Venues

De Hall's nett pricing model eliminates the calculation risk that catches couples at hotel and some caterer venues. Every rate De Hall publishes already includes all applicable charges. This is why the 2026 pricing guide on the De Hall site shows a single figure per tier — not a "++" rate that couples must mentally inflate by 20% to understand the actual cost.


Pelamin, Entertainment, and the Add-On Layer

After venue and catering, the next budget layer covers pelamin, entertainment, and ceremony elements. These costs are variable — they scale with ambition and guest count, not with fixed rules. De Hall includes a basic pelamin in every package; the figures below reflect upgrades and standalone add-ons.


Pelamin and Floral Décor

For a micro or small wedding of 15–100 pax, De Hall's 2026 estimates put full floral and décor at S$800–S$3,500 above the basic pelamin included in the package. For a full 200–500 pax reception requiring a ballroom-scale pelamin installation, The Iris's 2025–2026 estimates put a fully customised fresh-flower design at S$7,000 or more, with basic setups starting around S$3,000 (The Iris 2025–26, labeled estimate — get direct quotes from pelamin designers with your specific ballroom dimensions). Note that these ranges are not contradictory — they represent different physical scales and material choices, not different prices for the same thing.


Kompang, Emcee, and Entertainment

Kompang troupes and emcees each run S$500–S$800 per booking, according to The Iris's 2025–2026 estimates (labeled estimate — rates vary by group size, duration, and peak-season demand). DJ or live band services add S$1,000–S$2,000. For couples who want a complete add-on budget, the common mistakes guide De Hall publishes — the 2026 Malay wedding mistakes article — flags the specific add-ons couples most frequently underestimate or book too late.


Photography, Videography, and Attire

Photography and attire together typically consume 15–25% of a Muslim wedding budget in Singapore. They also carry the highest risk of scope creep — packages expand quickly once couples start discussing same-day edit videos, second photographers, and outfit upgrades.


Photography and Videography

For a combined photography and videography package including a same-day edit (SDE) video, De Hall's 2026 micro wedding guide estimates S$2,500–S$5,500 for small Muslim weddings in Singapore. The Iris's 2025–2026 estimates put combined packages at S$2,400–S$4,200 (labeled estimate). Both sources are consistent — the range reflects photographer experience level, coverage hours, and deliverables included. Wedding photography packages at the lower end typically cover eight hours without SDE; packages at the upper end include a cinematography team and SDE delivery on the day. Always ask specifically what the overtime rate is before signing any photography contract.


Attire and Mak Andam

Bridal makeup per session runs S$400–S$700 based on artist experience, according to The Iris's 2025–2026 estimates (labeled estimate). For combined attire and premium mak andam services at a 50–100 pax small wedding, De Hall's 2026 guide estimates S$3,000–S$5,000 (De Hall estimate — verify directly with bridal boutiques, as attire pricing changes frequently). Attire figures are the most volatile budget line in any Muslim wedding — rental versus purchase, number of outfit changes, and boutique tier all significantly shift the number. Get minimum two direct quotes from boutiques before locking in an attire budget.


The "++" Problem: How S$20,000 Becomes S$23,980

This is the budget calculation the Singapore wedding industry rarely volunteers upfront. "++" pricing — the standard billing format at most hotels and many caterers — adds approximately 20% to every quoted rate. On a large wedding, that is a four-figure sum the couple did not know they owed until they received the final invoice.


The Exact Calculation

"++" means the quoted price excludes two separate charges: a 10% service charge and 9% GST. The standard calculation works like this: a S$20,000 "++" quote becomes S$20,000 + S$2,000 (service charge) = S$22,000, then S$22,000 + S$1,980 (9% GST on S$22,000) = S$23,980. That is S$3,980 above the figure the couple saw during enquiry. De Hall's micro wedding guide specifically flags this calculation, noting that "++" on a S$20,000 wedding adds approximately S$4,000 that vendors do not proactively disclose.


De Hall's published rates are nett. The S$8,000 Micro tier, the S$34,500 Small Wedding ceiling, and the S$50/pax per-pax rate are each the invoice total — not the pre-charge starting point. For couples comparing De Hall against "++" venues, the accurate comparison requires converting the "++" quotes to their nett equivalent first.


Four Questions That Protect Your Budget Before You Sign

Ask every venue or caterer these four questions in writing before paying any deposit:

  1. Is this price nett or ++? If "++", ask for the full nett equivalent — then compare venues on that figure.

  2. What triggers overtime charges, and at what hourly rate? Events run long. Know the cost before it happens.

  3. What does this package exclude? Corkage, chair covers, external vendor access, and after-midnight carpark charges are common exclusions that couples discover late.

  4. Can I receive a complete invoice estimate in writing before I sign the deposit? Any credible venue agrees to this request.


[Opinion, labeled: Vendors who answer these four questions clearly and in writing at the enquiry stage are significantly more reliable at the event execution stage than those who say "we will discuss this during consultation." Transparency in enquiry predicts transparency in operations.]

The 2026 mistakes guide on De Hall's site covers the "++" issue alongside the eight other most common financial and planning errors Singapore Muslim couples make — worth reading before any venue deposit is paid.


Three Budget Scenarios: The Complete Picture

The tables below use De Hall's own published 2026 cost breakdowns as the primary source. Each row shows a cost component that sits within the stated all-in total — not a line stacked on top of it. All-in totals for micro and small weddings come directly from De Hall's guides and are marked ✅. The full reception column uses De Hall's S$50/pax base with component ranges from De Hall's published articles, labeled where estimated.


Fixed legal fees — identical across all wedding scales:

Legal Cost

Amount

Source

ROMM registration fee (SG/PR, Wali's consent)

S$39

ask.gov.sg (gov portal) ✅

Mahar minimum (AMLA)

S$100

ROMM / SingaporeLegalAdvice ✅

Wedding cost components — what sits inside each scale's all-in total:

Cost Component

Micro (15–50 pax)

Small (50–100 pax)

Full Reception (200–500 pax)

Venue + halal catering (De Hall)

S$5,000–S$12,000 ✅

S$10,000–S$18,000 ✅

From S$50/pax nett ✅


200 pax = S$10,000; 500 pax = S$25,000

Photography + videography

S$2,500–S$5,000 ✅

S$3,000–S$5,500 ✅

S$3,500–S$6,000 est.

Attire + mak andam

S$2,000–S$5,000 ✅

S$3,000–S$5,000 ✅

S$4,000–S$8,000 est.

Pelamin + floral décor

S$800–S$3,000 ✅

S$2,000–S$3,500 ✅

S$3,000–S$7,000+ est.

Solemniser + stationery + misc

S$900–S$2,500 ✅

Included in venue scope

Included in venue scope

Kompang + emcee (est.)

Optional — S$500–S$800

Optional — S$1,000–S$1,600

Optional — S$1,500–S$3,000

All-in total range

S$8,000–S$25,000 ✅


De Hall 2026, primary

S$19,000–S$34,500 ✅


De Hall 2026, primary

Starts from S$22,000+


Compiled est. — verify with De Hall


The micro and small wedding all-in totals come directly from De Hall's published 2026 guides — they are the authoritative figures, not calculated from the component rows above. The component rows show what is typically inside those totals based on De Hall's own cost breakdowns. The full reception column is a compiled estimate; verify the exact figure for your guest count and format with De Hall during the free consultation. The 12-month planning timeline De Hall publishes maps out when each vendor category should be confirmed and booked.


FAQ: Muslim Wedding Budget Singapore — Questions Answered


How much does a Muslim wedding in Singapore cost in 2026?

A Muslim wedding in Singapore ranges from S$8,000 for a 15-pax micro nikah to S$34,500 for a 100-pax small wedding — both on published nett rates at a dedicated halal ballroom (De Hall 2026, primary source). Full receptions of 200–500 guests start from S$50/pax nett for the venue and halal buffet base, with add-ons for photography, pelamin upgrades, and entertainment bringing the all-in total to S$22,000–S$55,000 or more depending on scale.


What is the ROMM marriage application fee in Singapore?

The ROMM application fee is S$39 for Singapore citizens or Permanent Residents applying with Wali's consent. Both-foreigner couples pay S$128. Applications without Wali's consent cost S$100; applications involving parties under 21 cost S$120. These fees are gazetted under AMLA and confirmed on the Singapore government's Our Marriage Journey portal. ROMM requires the application at least 21 days before the intended nikah date.


What is the minimum mahar in Singapore?

The legal minimum mahar in Singapore is S$100, payable in cash or items of equivalent value such as gold jewellery. ROMM sets this minimum under AMLA. Most families give more — however, the nikah registration requires a minimum of S$100. The hantaran is separate and entirely optional; it carries no legal weight under AMLA.


What does "nett" mean on a wedding venue quote in Singapore?

A nett quote means the stated price is the final invoice — no service charge, no GST added on top. By contrast, "++" means the stated price excludes Singapore's 10% service charge and 9% GST, which together add approximately 20% to the quoted rate. On a S$20,000 "++" quote, the actual bill becomes S$23,980. De Hall publishes nett rates; the quoted figure is the figure the couple pays.


How much does a 100-pax Muslim wedding cost at De Hall?

De Hall's Small Wedding package for up to 100 pax starts from S$34,500 nett all-in. This includes the air-conditioned ballroom, halal buffet, basic pelamin, sound system, prayer room, bridal room, and on-site event support. It does not include kompang, full pelamin upgrade, photography, emcee, or wedding car — those are confirmed as add-ons during the free consultation. The final price matches the quoted price; no service charge or GST is added on top.


How much does halal catering cost per pax in Singapore?

Halal catering costs vary by format: void deck basic buffet runs S$10–S$15/pax (food only, excludes tentage and AV); economy venue buffet runs around S$20/pax (before "++" charges); premium buffet or set menu runs S$18–S$30/pax; and an all-in nett dedicated ballroom starts from S$50/pax (includes venue, buffet, AV, and basic décor — no additional charges). Never compare per-pax rates across these tiers without comparing what each rate actually covers.


Can I hold my akad nikah at a wedding venue instead of ROMM?

Yes. Couples state their chosen solemnisation venue in the ROMM application. The Kadi or Naib Kadi travels to the venue to perform the akad nikah. The venue must have appropriate space for the ceremony and all required participants. De Hall's Solemnisation Package is built for exactly this format — the venue includes a dedicated prayer room, bridal suite, and the physical setup required for a proper akad nikah and the bersanding that follows.


What does De Hall's S$50/pax rate include?

De Hall's S$50/pax nett starting rate for 200–500 pax weddings includes air-conditioned ballroom hire (three to seven hours), halal buffet from an in-house MUIS-aligned kitchen, basic pelamin, sound system, prayer room, bridal room, and on-site event support. It excludes kompang, full pelamin upgrade with lighting and florals, live stations, emcee, live band, photography and videography, custom cake, and wedding car. Add-ons are priced separately and confirmed during the free consultation at De Hall's Tai Seng Centre showroom.


Is hantaran compulsory for a Muslim wedding in Singapore?

No. Hantaran is a cultural custom, not a legal requirement under AMLA. The compulsory element is the mahar — a minimum of S$100 from the groom to the bride. Hantaran is an optional customary gift from the groom's family to the bride's family, agreed upon between both families. A nikah is legally valid and fully registered without hantaran.


How early should I start budgeting for a Muslim wedding in Singapore?

Start 12–18 months before your intended nikah date. Popular venues book 12–15 months ahead for weekend and peak-season dates. ROMM applications must be submitted at least 21 days before the nikah. The right sequence: lock the venue first — it anchors your guest count, which determines catering and, by extension, the rest of the budget. De Hall's 12-month planning timeline maps out the full vendor booking sequence month by month for couples planning their first wedding.


Start With the Numbers That Are Actual Numbers

A budget guide gives you the framework. What it cannot give you is the exact figure for your wedding — the actual guest count, the specific package tier, the add-ons your family wants, and the date availability. De Hall offers a free consultation and on-site orientation at Tai Seng Centre, where couples receive a complete nett price breakdown for their specific format. The consultation booking page shows available dates. For couples who want the full planning picture before the consultation, De Hall's 12-month Malay wedding planning timeline and ROMM registration guide cover the complete sequence from engaged to akad nikah.

 
 
 

Comments


Contact Us

Address

500 Terry Francine St.
San Francisco, CA 94158

Contact

123-456-7890

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram

Opening Hours

Mon - Fri

8:00 am – 8:00 pm

Saturday

9:00 am – 7:00 pm

​Sunday

9:00 am – 9:00 pm

bottom of page